kevarim.com

Kevarim of Tzadikim in North America — Over 1519 Kevarim Online!

kevarim.com header image 2

Rabbi Yehoshua Kalmanson

July 14th, 2010 · 12 Comments

Rabbi Yehoshua Kalmonson

יהושע ב"ר קלונימוס

Rav, Allen Street Shul (unconfirmed) , New York City

Date of Death: Sat. July 22, 1876 - Av 1 5636
Rosh Codesh

Anyone with biographical information is asked to please send it in.
See CONTACT page for details. Thank you.

Cemetery:

Cemetery Details

Directions to Kever: Union Field Cemetery in Queens, maintains computerized records and will provided a detailed location map upon request. Main Road, right on Path I and go about thirty feet past the end of the pavement, along the boarded of Machpelah Cemetery. The kever of Rav Avroham Yosef Ash is to the left.

Biographical Notes:

A special thanks to Antonio Jones, General Manager at Union Field Cemetery for his ongoing effort to keep the area around Rav Yehoshua Kalmanson kever safe and accessible. 


Credit: Shmuel Botchy Amsel and Asher Lowy. Brooklyn, NY

Credit: Shmuel Botchy Amsel and Asher Lowy. Brooklyn, NY


Credit: Shmuel Botchy Amsel and Asher Lowy. Brooklyn, NY

Credit: Map to the kever of Rav Yehoshua Kalmonson

Tags: New York · Pre 1900 · Union Field Cemetery - Queens · Unknown

12 responses so far ↓

  • 1 Rabbi Stern // Jul 14, 2010 at 8:33 am

    Not sure who he was but he has a son buried in Union Field.

  • 2 Farshlufen // Jul 14, 2010 at 8:56 am

    What and where was
    בבה”פ עלען?
    Was this a shul on allen street?

  • 3 YD Miller // Jul 14, 2010 at 3:23 pm

    Farshlufen,
    I would say that it ahould be
    בבה”כ עלען
    and it would represent the Allen St. Shul, the question is if it makes sense with the dates?

  • 4 Farshlufen // Jul 14, 2010 at 4:45 pm

    YD, that makes sense, see here:
    http://www.eldridgestreet.org/about_u_h_c.htm

  • 5 YD Miller // Jul 14, 2010 at 5:11 pm

    So you are suggesting, Farshlufen, that this is the Eldrige St. Shul in its previuos location? maybe.

    I think based on the wording on the Matzeive, it seems that he was not the official Rabbi but rather that he Preached in that Shul, this is an interesting discovery, since it goes back 134 years since he passed away.

    We got to find some more information

  • 6 A.R. // Jul 14, 2010 at 11:04 pm

    I don’t think he was associated with Eldridge. In the Eldrige Synagogue book he is not mentioned at all in relation to Allen st. nor Eldridge. Also, there are a lot of mistakes on this kever. I don’t think his last name was Kalmanson. He was “ben Klonumus”. They might have thought that was his english name? The mistake with the abbreviation is also wrong as YD said. There were other shuls on Allen street, he could have been the Rav of one of them . Most noteablly there was a tremendous shul on Allen, around the corner from ELdridge that is today a Buddist temple r”l.
    Either way this is an interesting one.

  • 7 A.R. // Jul 14, 2010 at 11:08 pm

    Although, he is buried next to R’ Ash who was the Rabbi of Eldridge before he left. There definitely is some connections here. Maybe he was an interim Rav at Allen street (pre-Eldridge).

  • 8 curios // Jul 15, 2010 at 3:03 am

    Why should assume that they didn’t know his name? He was probably called Kalmansohn because his father’s name was Klonimus (Kalman?).

    As someone pointed out above, it seems he wasn’t the Rav just said shiurim etc. (notice his age, only 44), which possibly is why he isn’t mentioned in that book.

  • 9 asher // Jul 15, 2010 at 10:29 am

    What is the name of his son buried in UF.

  • 10 Rabbi Stern // Jul 15, 2010 at 11:21 am

    The sons name is Kalmon Kalmonson.

  • 11 asher // Jul 15, 2010 at 12:17 pm

    Thank you. Union Field is not computerized yet – what a dead place… They have nothing on Kalmanson (spelled with an “A”). He might be listed be under KalmOnson (with an “O”), however he needed the passing date in order to look him up – Rabbi Stern, do you know the date he PA’d and where about in UF Kalmon is buried?

    The phone number listed for Machpelah Cemetery is a non working number.

    (I never knew Houdini is buried in Machpela)

  • 12 curios // Jul 15, 2010 at 1:01 pm

    If the son’s name was Kalman, we can rightfully assume that the father’s name was also Kalman, as I wrote above.

Leave a Comment